Position- and structure-Control of Atomic Steps on Crystal Surfaces and Its Atom/Molecule Modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMABE Kikuo  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (10272171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASUNUMA Ryu  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (90372341)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシリコン / 単結晶 / 原子ステップ / 原子テラス / 平坦性 / ラフネス / 均一性 / Si / SiC / 密度 / 分布 / 密度緩和 / 二次元分布 / 金属ナノワイヤ / 表面 / 酸化膜 / 有機分子 / センサー / 成長核 / 自然酸化 / 水分 / バックボンド / テラス / エッチング / 三角ピット / インデンテーション / 損傷 / フェンス / 酸化物 / SiO2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nano-scale electronic devices demand technologies which control fine structures at atomic level. At the same time, In order to clarify origins of various kinds of faults or develop their suppression technologies, it is important to more precisely understand the phenomena using well-defined atomically-controlled structures.
In this study, the well-defined structures with the atomic steps and atomically-flat terraces were formed by immersing the (111)-oriented, Si mono-crystal wafers in the ultralow-dissolved oxygen water. Controllability of the atomic step lines was studied as a kind of nanotechnology. In addition, correlating to reliability, two-dimensional distribution of the thermally grown SiO2 film thickness was investigated using the atomic terraces with ultimate flatness.