Direct micromachining of polydimethylsiloxane using laser plasma soft X-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MAKIMURA Tetsuya  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (80261783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Tatsuo  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (90127994)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレーザープラズマ軟X線 / ポリジメチルシロキサン / シリコーンエラストマー / マイクロ加工 / 極端紫外光 / 光直接加工 / シリコー,エラストマー / シリコーンゴム / PDMS / 微細加工
Research Abstract
We have investigated poludimethylsilonxan (PDMS) micromaching by ablation using laser plasma soft X-rays. We have achieved precise michromachining of PDMS at one micrometer scale. The micromachining properties are governed by power density of incident laser plasma soft X-rays on PDMS surfaces, while the wavelength do not affect the properties. It is found that the chemical structures is not modified even after the irradiation of laser plasma soft X-rays. Thus, we have achieved proerties suitable for PDMS micromachining.