Development and application of a holographic method for the analysis of interfaces with atomic resolution using X-ray CTR scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Toshio  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (20107395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRASAWA Tetsuro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (80451889)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsX線回折 / 表面・界面 / 位相問題 / ホログラフィ / 放射光 / 超薄膜 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 結晶成長 / 放射線 / 直接法 / CTR散乱
Research Abstract
A new method for obtaining the interface structure of ultra-thin films on substrates from the analysis of X-Ray CTR scattering has been developed with a holographic method and iterative phase retrieval methods. In the method, inter-atomic layer distances, electron density and its distribution in each atomic layer are obtained for ultra-thin films on substrate. The results give valuable information on electronic states and crystal growth mechanisms.