Quasi-particle interference in a spin-split surface band and its application to spin filters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60271582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Yuki  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教 (60514271)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表面 / スピン / 量子干渉 / ビスマス / 銀 / 表面・界面物性 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / スピントロニクス / ラシュバ効果 / STM/STS / スピンエレクトロニクス
Research Abstract
We investigated electronic states of the Bi/Ag(111)√3x√3 surfaces using STM-based dI/dV imaging and STS spectrum measurements. The surface states were confirmed to be spin-splitted by observing a characteristic peak in STS. The spin-splitted surface band electrons were suffered intra-band scattering at surface steps to induced quasi-particle interference (i.e. surface electron standing wave pattern in dI/dV images). The energu dependence of the wavelength of the interference pattern enabled us to deduce the averaged surface band dispersion of the paired spin-splitted surface bands. In addition, we found a novel surface reconstruction of Bi/Ag(111) surface at a higher Bi coverage, surfactant effect of Bi on the Ag growth on the Bi/Ag(111)√3x√3 surfaces, and a relation between the randomly adsorbed Bi atoms and the life time of the surface state electrons.