Development of the novel ferromagnetic materials by the two-dimensional structure control and clarification of the mechanism of the ferromagnetism for Mn-GaAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Jun  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50277836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTAKE Akihiro  物質材料研究機構, 量子ドットセンター, 主幹研究員 (30267398)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsIII-V族化合物半導体表面 / 初期吸着構造 / 第一原理計算 / 電子回折法 / 強磁性 / Mn原子ワイヤ / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / Mn原子ワイヤ / GaAs表面
Research Abstract
A combined experimental and theoretical study on the incorporation of Mn in GaAs has been presented. We have successfully controlled the location of Mn atoms at GaAs(001) surfaces by changing the surface atomic geometry. While Mn atoms prefer to substitute Ga sites at a subsurface layer under the As-rich conditions, the incorporation into interstitial sites becomes more favorable as the surface As coverage is decreased. The present results provide a mechanism for the enhanced incorporation of substitutional Mn atoms in GaMnAs under low-temperature (i.e., As-rich) growth conditions.