Development of a single spin-rotational state-selected O2 beam and its application to the surface reaction analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KURAHASHI Mitsunori  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 極限計測ユニット, 主幹研究員 (10354359)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表面 / 酸素分子 / 立体 / スピン / 表面・界面物性 / 化学物理 / 原子・分子物理 / 磁性
Research Abstract
O2 is a magnetic molecule with an anisotropic shape, and its interaction with surfaces is important technologically. In this study, we prepared a state-selected O2 beam, for which both the spin and the rotational angular momentum are well defined, by using magnetic hexapolar field technique. In O2 sticking on Si(100), we have found that molecules parallel to surfaces are much more reactive than those perpendicular to the surface. We also clarified the dynamical process of O2 adsorption on Al(111), which has been disputed for more than 20 years.