Localized surface plasmon sensing for detection and diagnosis of influenza viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANO Hiroshi  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80322874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Hideki  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 部長 (30301790)
MORIGAKI Kenichi  神戸大学, 遺伝子実験センター, 准教授 (10358179)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光計測 / 表面プラズモン / 屈折率計測 / ウイルス / 顕微光計測 / 屈折率測定 / インフルエンザウイルス / 計測工学 / ウィルス
Research Abstract
A method to determine subtype of influenza viruses by using surface plasmons localized in microscopic region on a flat metal surface was developed. In this method, refractive index variation arisen from interactions between viruses and their monoclonal antibodies was measured. Theoretical calculation revealed that measurement region had a size of ~180nm in radius, and could be occupied by ~7 viruses. The detection of influenza viruses with certain subtype was successfully demonstrated.