Far-lnfrared BIB Detector Fabrication by Wafer-Bonding Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
DOI Yasuo  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (70292844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGURASHI Eiji  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (60372405)
HOSAKO Iwao  情報通信研究機構, 新世代ネットワーク研究センター, 研究マネジャー (00359069)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 遠赤外線 / ウェファボンディング / BIB検出器 / ウエファボンディング
Research Abstract
The Ge extrinsic photoconductor are among the most sensitive as well aslarge-formatted array detectors that are sensitive to the tera-herts wavebands and thus areapplicable for may scientific and industrial measurements. We have developed Ge BIBphotoconductor detectors by utilising the wafer-bonding technique and have confirmed the feasibilityof the large-scale low-cost fabrication of the photoconductor detectors potentially be sensitive to100--300μmwavebands.