A study on ultra broad band terahertz wave generation using nonlinear optical waveguide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Kodo  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (00296013)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非線形光学 / テラヘルツ / 非線形光導波路 / テラヘルツ波 / 光導波路 / トモグラフィー
Research Abstract
We have studied the combination of state of the art techniques with the aim to overcome limitation.For THz emission, generation from a LiNbO3 crystal in a ridge-type waveguide structure (width 5 um; thickness 3.8 um; length 10 mm) using 1.56 um wavelength, 17 fs pump pulses was demonstrated. The THz radiation was coupled out by a spherical Si prism enhancing the THz radiation from the pump beam. To overcome this limitation, a reverse geometry, so that the optical and the THz beam are both incident onto the contact side of the antenna, can be used. Yet, the challenge is to focus the THz wave to the PCA. To solve this problem, we use a metal V groove structure (gap size about 200 um) to super focus the beam beyond the diffraction limit. This focusing technique has been shown to enhance the intensity of the THz detection in a THz-TDS system based on chaotic oscillation in a laser.