Development of wideband highly functional mono-cycle optical frequency comb source using ultrafast nonlinear optical effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Norihiko  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30273288)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光制御 / 超短パルス / ファイバレーザー / 光ファイバ / 非線形光学効果 / 光周波数コム / パルス捕捉 / スーパーコンティニューム / カーボンナノチューブ
Research Abstract
In this work, we investigated highly functional ultrashort pulse source using nonlinear fiber effects. First, we demonstrated numerical analysis of ultrashort pulse fiber laser using carbon nanotube. Considering the numerical results, we succeeded in the demonstration of 285 mW highest power fiber laser using carbon nanotube. Next, optical frequency comb system using developed nanotube fiber laser was demonstrated. Then, 50 fs high power ultrashort pulse was successfully generated using similariton fiber amplifier, and an octave spanning coherent supercontinuum was generated. Finally, the spectrogram of generated coherent supercontinuum was ob served using X-FROG for the first time.