Fundamental studies on semiconductor coupled multilayer cavity for novel planar-type terahertz emission devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KITADA Takahiro  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 特任准教授 (90283738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISU Toshiro  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 特任教授 (00379546)
MORITA Ken  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30448344)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZOGUCHI Koji  大阪府立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10202342)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsテラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / 微小共振器 / 非線形光学応答 / MBE,エピタキシャル / 半導体ナノ構造 / MBE、エピタキシャル / テラヘルツ/赤外料・素子 / 差小共振器 / MBE,エピタキシャル
Research Abstract
Difference-frequency generation (DFG) of two cavity modes in a semiconductor coupled multilayer cavity is a new concept for compact and useful planar-type terahertz emission devices. In this study, we developed fundamental technologies for design and fabrication of the coupled multilayer cavity based on GaAs/AlAs multilayer structures and demonstrated its usefulness as a terahertz light source by measuring various types of frequency-mixing signals using femtosecond laser pulses. We found that the nonlinear susceptibility inversion inside the coupled cavity structure is one of the most important technologies for strong DFG in the terahertz region. The susceptibility inversion was successfully introduced by direct wafer-bonding of two epitaxial films grown on high-index substrates. Signal enhancement due to the inversion was clearly observed in both simulated and experimentally measured terahertz waveforms using femtosecond laser pulses.