Highly-dispersive micro prismwith a metal-and-dielectric layered media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KIKUTA Hisao  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10214743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Akio  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50400700)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサブ波長格子 / 分光プリズム / 金属格子 / 金属誘電体多層構造 / 有効媒質理論 / 構造複屈折 / 無電解銅メッキ
Research Abstract
A wavelength-dispersive micro prism with metal-and-dielectric periodic structure was fabricated in a silicon slab-waveguide by using a technique of the bottom-up fill electroless copper plating. The prism dispersed light waves into a spectrum. A formula for estimating a reflectance of light at the interface between isotropic medium and the metal-and-dielectric periodic structure was derived based on the effective medium theory. Moreover, we demonstrated that a transmission spectrum of the metal-and- dielectric periodic structure was independent from the angle of incidence of light.