Highly spin polarized quantum dots with long spin relaxation time for future circularly polarized light emitting diodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Atsushi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80298140)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光制御 / スピントロニクス / 量子ドット / 円偏光 / フォトルミネッセンス / 発光ダイオード / 半導体 / 薄膜・量子構造 / 光物件 / エピタキシャル成長 / 光物性 / エじタキシャル成長
Research Abstract
For the realization of the circularly polarized light emitting diode, spin polarizations and spin relaxation times of some III-V compound semiconductors were investigated. InAs columnar quantum dots showed 3.42 ns-spin relaxation at 1.06 micron meter. The highly uniform InAs quantum dots exhibited the stable eliptical polarization caused by the in-plane anisostropies of the dot shape and strain distribution. Highly Si doped GaInP showed 210 ns-spin relaxation which is one of the longest spin relaxations ever observed.