Synthesis of phosphor for LED using host crystal with nitrogen-rich compositions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
HIROSAKI Naoto  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, サイアロンユニット, ユニット長 (80343838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) XIE Rong-jun  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, サイアロンユニット, 主幹研究員 (00370297)
TAKEDA Takashi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, サイアロンユニット, 主任研究員 (60344488)
YAMAMOTO Yoshinobu  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, サイアロンユニット, エンジニア (80469775)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LI Yuanqiang  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノセラミックスセンター, 客員研究員 (00469777)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境材料 / 光源技術 / セラミックス / ナノ材料 / 光物性 / 蛍光体 / 窒化物 / LED / LED / 発光ダイオード / サイアロン
Research Abstract
The compositions in the system Si3N4-AlN-MN (M = metal) were synthesized, and their phase relationships as well as novel crystals were investigated and identified by carrying out the powder and single-crystal x-ray diffraction analyses. New phosphors could then be developed by doping the new crystals with activators.