Development of thallium bromide semiconductor detectors for whole-body PET scanners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HITOMI KEITARO  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60382660)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPET / 半導体検出器 / 化合物半導体 / ガンマ線検出器 / 臭化タリウム / 化合物半導体検出器 / 陽電子断層撮影法 / 位置検出器 / 高純度化合物半導体結晶 / 帯域精製法 / ガンマ線センサー / 高抵抗半導体結晶 / 高時間分解能 / 結晶成長 / 放射線計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thallium bromide (TlBr) semiconductor detectors were developed for whole-body positron emission tomography (PET) scanners. Large volume TlBr crystals were grown successfully and technologies for stable fabrication of 5 mm × 5 mm × 5 mm TlBr detectors were established in this study. The developed TlBr detector exhibited a timing resolution of 6.5 ns. The TlBr detectors operated stably for 48 hours at room temperature and the result indicates that the TlBr detectors have sufficient stability as gamma-ray detectors for PET scanners. The TlBr detector exhibited the best energy resolution of 1.1% FWHM for 662-keV gamma rays at room temperature. The TlBr detectors developed in this study are very promising not only for PET applications but also for other advanced gamma-ray applications.