Imaging of Electromagnetic Properties via Ultrasonic Excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
IKUSHIMA Kenji  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (20334302)
Research Collaborator NIIMI Nobuo  日本シグマックス株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音 / 電磁波 / 非破壊検査 / 超音波 / 磁性材料 / 圧電材料 / 骨 / 医療診断 / 超伝導材料・素子
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a nondestructive sensing technique (acoustically stimulated electromagnetic method) for measuring electromagnetic properties of matters through ultrasonic excitation. We showed that our method can evaluate (1) a bone quality related with collagen crystals and (2) magnetic distribution of ferromagnetic iron alloys. Furthermore, we improved the sensitivity of rf detection scheme by using amplitude-modulated ultrasonic waves.