Development of quantum cutting phosphor materials for efficacy improvement of mercury-free fluorescent lamps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
JINNO Masafumi  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30274335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOMURA Hideki  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (80332831)
UEMURA Akira  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40274336)
TACHIBANA Kunihide  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40027925)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTOH Hidekazu  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80170463)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords量子分割蛍光体 / プラセオジム / UV蛍光体 / LED / 無水銀光源 / プラズマ / 高効率光源 / 蛍光体 / 量子分割 / 真空紫外励起
Research Abstract
For the purpose of efficacy improvement of mercury-free light sources, the authors focused on quantum cuttingprocess in a special phosphor materials, in which two visible photons were emitted by one-photon excitation. During optimization of the mixtures of raw materials and sintering conditions, it is found that existence of STE (self-trapped excitation) band in the hand structure of sintered quantum cutting phosphor lowers its quantum efficiency. A Xe DBD lamp with the developed phosphor (SrAl12O19:Pr3+) showed high color temperature (7360 K) emission, which showed a possibility of a practical use as a white light emission phosphor. Another host crystal (SrAl2O4) with Pr3+dopant showed UV-C (252 nm) emission, which will be utilized for sterilization or cleaning purpose.