| Project/Area Number |
22360041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Engineering fundamentals
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIWAKI SHINJI 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10346041)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IZUI Kazuhiro 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90314228)
TERADA Kenjiro 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40282678)
NOMURA Tsuyoshi 株式会社豊田中央研究所, 株式会社豊田中央研究所, 研究員 (80394823)
OHKADO Makoto 株式会社豊田中央研究所, 電磁波応用研究室, 研究員 (70443819)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIRAYAMA Kohichi 北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30218820)
DIAZ Alejandro ミシガン州立大学, 機械工学科, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 構造最適化 / マルチスケール解析 / メタマテリアル / 電磁波デバイス / 有限要素法 / 最適設計 / トポロジー最適化 / レベルセット法 / 負の誘電率 / 負の透磁率 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, we constructed the structural optimization method for the microstructure design of artificial materials that consist of electromagnetic devices, and exhibit desirable properties such as electric permittivity or magnetic permeability, and the macrostructure design of electromagnetic devices such as cloaks and waveguides, based on the topology optimization method. We also developed the integrated design method for micro- and macro- level designs, aiming to achieve the creative design of electromagnetic devices that have new functionality or improved performance.