Development of the dynamic molding process of powder particles at room temperature and creation of a functional material with solid lubricity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Hiroyuki  東北大学, 学際科学国際高等研究センター, 准教授 (80325943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Toshiyuki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (20197065)
TAKENO Takanori  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00451617)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ADACHI Koshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10222621)
NAKAYAMA Noboru  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80336445)
MATSUMOTO Koji  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 総合 技術本部, 主任研究員 (10470072)
ITOH Kosuke  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40420004)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロ材料力学 / トライボロジー / 複合材料・物性 / 材料加工・処理 / 構造・機能材料
Research Abstract
We studied the phenomenon which solidifies a metal powder or the composite material powder of carbon and metal in the shape of a thin piece (film) with working compressive and lateral force simultaneously. As a result, we have clarified both similarity between the molding under the simultaneous reaction of two different forces and the sliding process from microstructural and mechanical analysis. Accordingly, we showed the possibility of the formation of detailed crystal grain by a dynamic molding process and novel material creation.