Highly accurate evaluation of mechanical and electrical properties of nanocomposites based on multi-scale analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HU Ning  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60250685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUNAGA Hisao  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50134664)
OKABE Tomonaga  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50344164)
WATANABE Tomonori  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50323431)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords材料設計 / プロセス / 物性 / 評価 / ナノコンポジット / マルチスケール解析 / 機械・電気特性 / 古典分子動力学 / 界面特性 / カーボンナノチューブ / ポリマー / 第一原理分子動力学
Research Abstract
To enhance the properties of high-performance and multi-functional nanocomposites, it isimportant to accurately predict the macroscopic mechanical and electrical properties of the nanocomposites based on the information of nano- and micro-scale material structures. In this research, based on the construction of highly accurate sequential multi-scale numerical models for prediction of the mechanical and electrical properties of the nanocomposites, we uncovered the mechanisms of enhancement of matrix's mechanical and electrical properties due to addition of nanofillers. Moreover, experimental measurements of the mechanical and electrical properties of the nanocomposites were carried out for validating the proposed multi-scale numerical models. The design guidelines of the nanocomposites were provided by these multi-scale numerical models, which finally were used to successfully enhance the the mechanical and electrical properties of the nanocomposites.