Development of Low Invasive Measuring Method of Thin Soft Tissue for Elasticity and Viscoelasticity Evaluation and Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Atsushi  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (60274180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Takashi  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10162207)
ARAI Norio  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (20126288)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医用工学 / 診療 / 生体組織 / 粘弾性 / 変形解析 / 有限要素法 / シミュレーション / 非弾性問題
Research Abstract
The imitation system of human circulatory organ was developed and used to evaluate low invasive measuring method of the mechanical characteristics of artery. Then the identification method of the characteristics was developed by using pulsating deformation and internal pressure of the silicone rubber tube specimen which imitates artery. Furthermore, another identification method of the characteristics is also developed by imitating sphygmopalpation. Finally, the identified characteristics were applied to develop the numerical simulation environment with the consideration of artery stiffness.