Crystallographic damage evaluation and life prediction in the fatigue process using high energy white X-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
AKINIWA Yoshiaki  横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00212431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUTANI Tadahiro  横浜国立大学, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 准教授 (10332644)
MATSUI Kazumi  横浜国立大学, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 准教授 (00377110)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords白色X線 / 材料評価 / 損傷 / 微小部 / 応力 / 高エネルギー / 応力測定 / 微小部測定 / 回折強度 / 応力集中 / 損傷評価 / 疲労損傷 / 非破壊評価 / その場観察
Research Abstract
Fatigue testing device which could be attached to the laboratory X-rays equipment was developed and the material assessment system equipped with the collimator which can measure a local area was completed. In order to evaluate the damage by monotonic loading and fatigue loading, change of material characteristics was extracted using the high energy white X-rays. Moreover, the numeric simulation of deformation process was made possible to the model on which the crystal structure acquired experimentally was reflected.