Investigation of resin impregnation in composite materials using coarse-grained molecular dynamics and experimental nano-engineering
Project/Area Number |
22360048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HOJO Masaki 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70252492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIKAWA Masaaki 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60512085)
INOUE Yasuhiro 京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (80442929)
ADACHI Taiji 京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (40243323)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 複合材料 / 材料プロセス / 成形 / 高分子 / フェイズフィールド法 / マイクロ流路 / ボイド / 機械材料・材料力学 / 複合材料・物性 / 高分子構造・物性 / 粗視化分子動力学 |
Research Abstract |
Microscale resin impregnation was investigated for capillary flow inside tows of composite materials. We first developed a novel numerical method by combining Immersed Boundary Method and Phase-Field Method (IB - PFM). Primitive Chain Network (PCN) simulation was also used in solid-liquid interface. Then, flow visualization experiments were carried out using a microfluidic-device. Columnar pillars were placed in microchannels torepresent fibers. The influences of irregularity of fiber arrangement and flow velocity were investigated from the view point of void formation.