Development of Computational Solid Mechanics Theory based on Goal-Oriented Modeling and Equation Free Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Akihiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50252606)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DOI Yusuke  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10403172)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords変形体の力学 / 計算力学 / シミュレーション / 方程式フリー法 / 連続体力学 / 分子動力学 / 目標指向型モデリング / 格子欠陥
Research Abstract
When we design new materials and structures as well as expect the new characteristics of them by using computer simulation techniques, fundamental theories and algorithms that are established without any assumption or approximation should be preferable to use. In this project, we have conducted the fundamental study of establishment of a creative methodology that can discover the results beyond expectations of analysts.