Strengthening of a green composite material and clarification of its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
GODA Koichi  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10153743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Junji  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00398992)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグリーンコンポジット / 天然繊維 / ポリプロピレン / 強化 / 引張強度 / ヤング率 / 多軸応力 / 繰返し力学応答 / 強度 / 繰返し負荷 / 二軸引張試験
Research Abstract
A green composite composed of, short ramie fiber and polypropylene (PP) was produced. To improve the mechanical properties, equi-biaxial cyclic tensile loading was applied for this material. After the loading, tensile strength and Young’s modulus of the specimens, which were cut-out from the cyclic-loaded material, were improved to approximately 5% to 10%. It was clarified for the first time in the field of green composites that the green composite is strengthened with isotropy through this method.