Development of high strength UACS and its application to the CFRP/metal hybrid materials with low thermal residual stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
WANG Wen-Xue  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (40240569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAO Yoshihiro  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (30108766)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords材料設計 / プロセス / 物性評価 / 複合材料 / CFRP/金属ハイブリッド材 / 物性・評価 / 短繊維強化複合材料 / 一方向短繊維複合材 / UACS / CFRP/金属ハイブリッド積層板 / 力学特性
Research Abstract
In this study, two kinds of new UACS laminates are developed. Tensile tests are conducted using a MTS 810 material-testing system. Test results reveal that present UACS laminates have higher strength than that conventional UACS laminates with continuous slits. A multiscale FEM analysis model for the analysis of the damage progression in UACS laminates is developed. The multiscale analysis includes a homogenization analysis and a multiscale damage progression analysis of a microscopic region and a macroscopic region. Numerical results are in good agreement with those obtained from previous experiments. The size effects on tensile properties of UACS laminates are investigated by tensile test and FEM analysis. The stress concentration at the free edge plays a main role for the effects of the specimen width on the tensile properties.