Creation of hydrogen fatigue resistant carbon steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Saburo  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10354250)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords炭素鋼 / ステンレス鋼 / 疲労 / 水素 / 水素エネルギー機器 / 耐水素疲労特性 / 低合金鋼 / オーステナイト系ステンレス鋼 / 組織微細化 / 炭化物分散 / オーステナイト安定化 / 耐疲労特性
Research Abstract
Fuel cell vehicles and hydrogen stations will be commercialized in 2015. Metal fatigue is related to 80 % of failureaccidents. Hydrogen enters into metals and accelerates fatigue crack growth. In thisstudy, a carbon steel and stainless steel suppressed the acceleration of fatigue crack growth with the presence of hydrogen have been found. The carbon steel and stainless steel will contribute to ensuring the safety of FCVs and hydrogen stations.