Strengthening and Functionalization of Polymer by Controlling the Morphology, Strength and Boundary Layer of Microscopic Filler
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Yoshihiro  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10031147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASHIRO Kisaragi  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50311775)
TAKAKI Tomohiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院・工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (50294260)
RIKU Isamu  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20398423)
UCHIDA Makoto  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (90432624)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非アッフィン分子鎖網目理論 / 充填高分子材,組織制御 / 均質化法,計算力学 / 分子動力学 / 高分子材 / 粒子強化複合材 / 多機能化 / 界面制御 / 有限要素法 / 均質化法 / 分子鎖網目理論
Research Abstract
A new viscoelastic constitutive equation based on nonaffine molecular chain network model was proposed. The obtained constitutive equation and unit cell model along with the homogenization method was fully employed to evaluate the deformation behavior of microparticle-filled rubber/polymer. A series of simulations clarified suitable combination of volume fraction, size and distribution morphology of particles and boundary layer between polymer and particles, and crystallity of polymer to improve themechanical characteristics under static and dynamic loading processes.