Bridging nanowires for deep ultra-violet detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
DELAUNAY J-J  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (80376516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小出 康夫  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, センサ材料センター/ナノテクノロジー融合支援センター (70195650)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 廖 梅勇  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, センサ材料センター/ナノテクノロジー融合支援センター, 研究員 (70528950)
福谷 克之  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10228900)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ・マイクロ加工 / 自己組織化 / 半導体ナノワイヤー
Research Abstract
A self-assembly and single-step fabrication technique of bridged nanowire photodetectors is proposed and demonstrated. A deep ultra-violet photodetector made of -Ga2O3 material is fabricated and characterized. The bridged nanowire photodetector is made of thick-nanowire electrode layers and suspended nanowires bridging the gap between the electrode layers. The electrodes and the bridged nanowires are grown with the same material in a single-step chemical vapor deposition process. The bridged nanowires make the sensitive part of the photoresistors. The selective growth of the electrode layers is obtained by patterning gold, a catalyst for the material to be grown, through a low-cost physical mask. The physical mask forms a pattern of two electrodes separated by a gap of 100 microns. Growth conditions of the chemical vapor process are optimized to form ultra-long nanowires (> 100 microns), so that some of the nanowires bridge the electrodes and, thus, form the sensitive part of thetodetector. The advantages of the reported technique are three-fold: the fabrication technique is efficient and cost-effective, the nanowire surfaces are free of contamination, and the nanowire properties are not affected by the substrate. The technique was applied to the large band-gap -Ga2O3 material to realize selectivity to deep ultra-violet detection (solar-blind). A photodetector having good spectral selectivity, fast response, low noise and low cross sensitivity was successfully fabricated.