Nano profile measurement by depolarization microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Yukitoshi  宇都宮大学, オプティクス教育研究センター, 教授 (10233165)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超精密計測 / ナノ形状 / ミュラー行例 / 散乱光解析 / 偏光解消 / ミュラー行列 / ストークス・パラメータ / ナノ計測 / 偏光計 / 近接場顕微鏡 / デポラリゼイション / ナノトポグラメトリー / 2重回転偏光計 / ナノ形状計測
Research Abstract
An optical fiber type of polarimeter which is based on a depolarization microscopy is proposed to evaluate the surface profiles of nanostructures. The best combination of rotating speed of a retarder and an analyzer for dual rotating Stokes polarimeter is carried out in the proportion of one part to three from generated analysis for Stokes parameters detection. A nanostructure profile is determined from the polarization information which happens reflection and scatter of sample structures by depolarization microscopy