Clarification of tribology and affinity in high-speed cutting by use of an intelligent cutting tool with built-in temperature and force sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZUKA Jun  横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (30282841)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords切削加工 / 切削温度 / トライボロジー / アフィニティ / 熱電対 / センサ内蔵工具 / 工具摩耗 / 溶着物 / 材料設計
Research Abstract
Both properties of the tribology and affinity of the tool-chip interface are strongly affected by temperature. To clarify these properties, an intelligent cutting tool with seven pairs of built-in micro Cu/Ni thermocouples on the tool face near the cutting edge was developed. These micro thermocouples were fabricated by electroless plating and electroplating. Experimental equipment for calibrating the relation between temperature and electromotive force of the micro thermocouples was also developed. It is confirmed that the intelligent cutting tool developed is capable of measuring the temperatures accurately, because the Seebeck characteristic of the micro thermocouples is the same as that of a thermocouple composed on Cu wire and Ni wire.