Effects of multiple-pulse iradiation in ultra-fast pulse laser processing studied through a newly developed visualization technique
Project/Area Number |
22360060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ITO YOSHIRO 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (60176378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANABE Rie 長岡技術科学大学, 機械系, 助教 (70432101)
ISOBE Hiromi 長岡技術科学大学, 機械系, 准教授 (60272861)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 特殊加工 / レーザー加工 / 超短パルスレーザー / 可視化 / 高速度ビデオ / パルス累積効果 / 超短パルス / 超硬 / 加工現象 / 高速度撮影 / 衝撃波 / レーザーアブレーション / 穴あけ加工 / 薄膜 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed a new, high-speed video system with high time-resolution for visualizing multiple-pulse irradiation effects in ultra-fast pulse laser processing. The technique, named as high-speed laser stroboscopic videography technique, has successfully applied to observe the laser-induced phenomena during a groove and a hole drilling by a femtosecond laser on cemented tungsten carbide samples. Effects of laser pulse energy and scan speed on developments of machined futures and deposition of debris were analysed. Observed results indicate that these effects were rather complicated and demand further systematic researchs. The developed tehcnique has been successfully applied in dynamical studies on laser ablation in liquids. Effects of laser-induced cavitation bubbles on laser shock processes have been analysed. Nano-particle generation by laser ablation in liquids have been studied through the technique.