Precision cutting of metal by the newly tools with the Schottky contact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ERYU Osamu  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10223679)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords切削・研削加工 / 元素ドーピング / 刃物センサ / 切削加工 / 単結晶刀具 / ショットキー接触 / SiC
Research Abstract
The result is classified roughly into two kinds of follows.
1: I checked a doping element effect for single-crystal SiC production for knives. I have doped pure titanium or pure aluminum at the time of crystal growth. A purpose is to reduce the cleavage of the crystal.
1-1 Titanium doping: There becomes extremely little cleavage. On the other hand, the tool became easy to be worn.
1-2 Iron doping: Restraint of the cleavage of the tool is not enough. However, the knife is hard to perform cleavage in comparison with the single crystal which I do not dope. The crystal was made foil with a diamond wire. Processing distorted layer was 10 microns of SiC. On the other hand, processing distorted layer more than 3 times is formed of the non-dopod crystal. Iron is one of the doping elements which is appropriate as a blade tool. The function of the sensor for processing was incorporated in SiC tool.
2: The point of a tool got the function of the processing sensor. Specifically, I formed Schottky electrode on SiC and formed ohmic electrode to a pedestal. I utilized the piezoelectric nature of SiC and detected stress to occur on the point of a tool at the time of processing as an electrical signal. The output signal changes according to cut thickness. However, quantity of signal and the correlation of the processing depth are not provided. It is cited in the main cause that the motor noise of the processingmachine overlaps with the output signal of the sensor. I try the output signal takeoff using lock in amplifiers. Because the pedestal is metal, the formation of the ohmic electrode is easy. On the other hand, I think that the linear nature as the sensor was not provided because I was not able to get ohmic electrode in the silicon carbide side. The doping of the iron greatly changed an electronic property of SiC. The development of the ohmic electrode formation technology for SiC where iron was doped is necessary.