Study on the Height Precision Compensation Polishing with an Rotation & Revolution Type Polishing Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionGunma University (2011-2012)
Akita Prefectural University (2010)
Principal Investigator
LIN Weimin  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60321840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Masakazu  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (00581290)
WU Yongbo  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (10302176)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機械工作・生産工学 / 加工学 / 精密研磨 / 精密部品加工 / 修正研磨加工 / 砥石 / 固定砥粒研磨 / 超音波援用研磨 / 研磨工具 / 研磨砥石 / 研磨エリア
Research Abstract
In this study, a new polishing that the rotation & revolution type polishing method (RRP) has been proposed. The principle of polishing and the influence of tools wear were discussed. A RRP unit has been developed for the fundamental polishing experiment. In the polishing experiments, glass or die steel workpieces were polished with free abrasive. The results of experiment show that this tool can process a workpiece with good surface roughness and high processing efficiency in the limited dimension of the machine tool.