Development of "Traveling Wave" Air Bearing which Exceeds Limitation of Traditional Principles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHAMOTO Eiji  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20216146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINO Rei  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (80273762)
SUZUKI Norikazu  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00359754)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 機械要素 / 流体軸受 / 進行波 / 非接触浮上 / 気体軸受
Research Abstract
A high-performance fluid bearing which utilizes traveling waves has been proposed and evaluated in this research. First, ideal performance of the bearing is calcula ted by utilizing the finite element model at appropriate driving conditions and device dimensions. Next, a new device with higher rigidity and accuracy is proposed, where many thin piezoelectric plates support the bearing plate directly in the supporting direction. In addition, modular actuators which generate the traveling waves aredeveloped to attain steady performance. As a result, it is verified that the developed device can generate bearing force of 68.8 N and has rigidity of 27.4 N/ μm at floating displacement of 4 μm. Furthermore, a new type of traveling-wave bearing is proposed which utilizes liquid as the bearing medium. It is clarified analytically that the liquid bearing has considerably higher performance .