Tribo-Dynamics Evaluation of Mechanical Characteristics of Molecularly Thin Fluid Film for Ultra-High Density Information Storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Shigehisa  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40273883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Hiroshige  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10314569)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords液体超薄膜 / 表面張力 / 分子間力 / メニスカス / 長波方程式 / ヘッド・ディスクインターフェース / 分子気体潤滑 / ナノトライボロジー / 情報精密機器 / 分子間力・表面張力 / ヘッド・ディスク・インターフェース / ナノトラボロジー
Research Abstract
The objective of this research project is to analyze the static and dynamic characteristics of near contact heads considering the interactions between molecular gas film lubrication (MGL) effects and molecular liquid film lubrication (MLL) effects which are indispensable for ultra thin physical spacings between recording head and disk. We established highly accurate simulation scheme and measurement methods for ultra-high density magnetic recording system.