Study of elementary process of novel cleaning method by investigation of surrounding condensable vapor effect on single droplet drag reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masao  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30274484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANADA Toshiyuki  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50403978)
KOKOBAYASHI Kazumichi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (80453140)
YAGUCHI Hisao  群馬工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 助教 (20568521)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords混相流 / 液滴 / 液滴衝突 / 気液界面 / 液膜 / 相変化 / スプラッシュ / 洗浄 / splash / 表面・界面 / 物理洗浄 / 気液二相流 / 凝縮
Research Abstract
In the cleaning processes of manufacturing semiconductor deVices, two-fluidspray cleaning technique is widely used. In this study, we fbcus our attention to the elementary process ofthis cleaning technique, i.e. a single droplet impact on a solid surface. We experimentally observe impact ofsingle droplet on a rigid solid surface. Especially we focus on the effects of surfaces tension, surfaceroughness and surrounding pressure. Decrease of the surrounding gas pressure makes droplets alwayscreate lamella even in the cases with low surface tension and rough surfaces