Endothelial cell damage due to the impingement of fragments ofcrystalline lens under cataract surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Jun  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (10292533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJI Yuichi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50361332)
OSHIKA Tetsuro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90194133)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオ流体力学 / 眼科学 / 流体工学 / 白内障 / 超音波乳化吸引術 / 乱流 / 画像計測 / 角膜 / 三次元画像計測
Research Abstract
Phacoemulsification is most popular surgical method of cataract surgery. During operation, crystalline lens is fragmented and aspirated before insertion of the artificial lens is into intraocular. Here the fragments of crystalline lens are scattered in the posterior chamber and might impinge onto the endothelial surface of the cornea. This is a possible cause of the loss of the endothelial cell during the cataract surgery, although it was not clarified in detail so far. We measured the three-dimensional trajectory of the fragments while phacoemulsification in porcine eye by use of stereo image analysis, and clarified the process of cell damage by the impingement of the fragments. Trajectory of the fragments revealed sudden increase of the speed of the fragments which is entrained into the irrigation flow. The impingement of the fragments on the endothelial surface of the cornea was evident in the image, and the maximum speed of the fragments was about 100 mm/s.In order to clarify the influence of impingement of the fragments on the cells of corneal endothelium, corneal endothelium extracted from porcine eye was exposed to jet of physiological saline which contains the fragment, and observed by specular microscope. Maximum damage rate of the cell iwas 8% in the case with fragments, which was substantially larger than the case without fragments.Damage rate tends to become higher so that velocity of jet becomes larger.