Fast responding pressure-sensitive paint: Accuracy improvement, combination with another measurement, and application to unsteady aerodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Masaharu  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (70262243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMAO Yutaka  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80300961)
NAKAKITA Kazuyuki  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発本部, 研究領域リーダ (50358595)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Hiroyuki  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発本部, 主任研究員 (80358598)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords流体工学 / 航空宇宙工学 / 計測工学 / 感圧塗料 / 風洞実験 / PIV / 複合計測 / 超微粒子セラミック
Research Abstract
A novel method for measuring the pressure and velocity fields of unsteady flow around bodies was constructed. The measurement technique using fast responding pressure-sensitive paint (PSP) was improved to detect the pressure fluctuation whose frequency and amplitude are 5 kHz and less than 100 Pa. An analytic solution of the frequency response of the PSP signal was derived in which the effect of luminescence lifetime was considered. A coupled system using this PSP and the time-resolved particle-image velocimetry (PIV) was constructed. Wind-tunnel test of this system indicated that the sheading droplets for PIV hardly disturbed the signal from the PSP. The vorticity obtained by PIV correlated well with the pressure fluctuation measured by PSP.