Investigation of the structure of multiscale-generated turbulence and scalar transport mechanism toward the development of high efficient mixer
Project/Area Number |
22360076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA Kouji 名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50274501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBO Takashi 名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20372534)
SAKAI Yasuhiko 名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20162274)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TERASHIMA Osamu 名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50570751)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 流体工学 / 乱流 / スカラー / 混合 / ミキサー |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the structure of multiscale-generated turbulence, which was generated by the fractal-shaped grids, and scalar (i.e., heat and mass) transport mechanism by means of laboratory experiments using wind tunnels and a water channel and three-dimensional direct numerical simulations (DNSs) using a supercomputer. The energy production and decay in the fractal-generated turbulence were investigated in the wind tunnel experiments by measuring all terms in the transport equation for turbulent kinetic energy. The DNS was used to obtain statistics which were hard to obtain in the experiments. The results of the water channel experiments showed that scalar transport is significantly enhanced in the fractal-generated turbulence.