Clarification of the Lagrangian multi-scale mixing mechanism of High-Peclet number turbulent diffusion/reactive fields and its modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Yasuhiko  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20162274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNODA Hiroyuki  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (10207433)
YOSHIDA Takashi  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90262857)
KUBO Takashi  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20372534)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGATA Kouji  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50274501)
TERAHIMA Osamu  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50570751)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords流体工学 / 乱流拡散 / 混合 / ラグランジュ特性 / マルチスケール構造 / 化学反応
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the Lagrangian multi-scale mixing mechanism of the high-Peclet number turbulent diffusion/reactive fields by the experiments and thesimulations, and to make the verification and development of the numerical models for the probability density function (PDF) method. For this purpose, we develop the simultaneous measurement system of three components of velocity and concentration in a three-dimensional domain, and also perform the experiments for the fundamental reactive diffusion field by the conventional light absorption spectrometric method. Further, the simulations of reactive concentration filed by the random Fourier modes method and DNS are performed. From these results of experiments and simulations, the fundamental characteristics of concentration statistics have been confirmed and the useful data for the verification of the effectiveness of the numerical model (molecular mixing model) for the PDF method have been obtained.