Multiple diffusion of active scalars in stratified turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HANAZAKI Hideshi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60189579)
Research Collaborator MIYAZAKI Takeshi  電気通信大学, 電気通信学研究科, 教授 (50142097)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords成層乱流 / レーザー誘起蛍光法 / 粒子画像計測法 / 流体工学 / 海洋物理・陸水学
Research Abstract
Turbulent diffusion in stratified turbulence with two different molecular diffusion coefficients has been investigated by water tank experiments, numerical simulations and the rapid distortion theory. In water tank experiments, the method of reflective index matching is established, and a new shape of turbulence grid has been developed to measure the statistics of turbulence for a several times longer period than the previous studies.Then, the periodic exchange of kinetic and potential energy and the oscillation of vertical density flux could be clearly observed.