Elucidation and control of turbulence-driven secondary flow in a rectangular duct using nonlinear traveling-wave solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Genta  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50214672)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乱流 / 壁乱流 / 矩形ダクト / 定常進行波解 / 二次流れ / 乱流遷移 / 乱流パフ / 乱流斑点 / 短形ダクト / 国際情報交換(ドイツ:スペイン:カナダ)
Research Abstract
In this study, numerical computation of nonlinear traveling-wave solutions has been performed using a Newton method in a square duct. We have succeeded in obtaining the steady traveling-wave solutionexhibiting an eight-vortex pattern similar to the turbulence-driven mean secondary flow. The streamwise-averaged velocity field of this traveling wave has a comparable intensity of the time- and streamwise-averaged turbulent velocity field, and in low-Reynolds-number range, Re=1400-2500, the traveling wave reproduces not only qualitative but also quantitative properties of turbulence-driven mean secondary flow. We have also worked on numerical computation of nonlinear-traveling waves in a rectangular duct. The eight-vortex traveling wave found in a square duct has been tracked with changing anaspect ratio of a duct cross-section. It has been found that at Re=1200, the eight-vortex traveling wave exists only for the aspect ratio smaller than 2.4. It has also been observed that when the aspect ratio is increased from unity, vertical structures in the traveling wave are localized around the bisector of the duct wall of wider span. Direct numerical simulations of turbulent square-duct flow have been performed at higher Reynolds numbers, Re=3500, 5480, to identify large-scale streamwise rolls by using the Clebsch potential for cross-stream turbulence motion. It has been suggested that the large-scale rolls of a variety of cross-stream length scales play a significant role in the generation of the mean secondary flow in high-Reynolds-number turbulence.