the growing process of the vortex structure at the location close to the wall surface and Movement-Fluid-Structure Interaction Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazuhiro  九州工業大学, 情報工学研究院, 教授 (80171742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUCHIWAKI Masaki  九州工業大学, 情報工学研究院, 准教授 (60346864)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords流体計測 / 非定常流れ / はく離 / 翼 / 非定常運動 / 渦 / 非定運動 / 弾性翼
Research Abstract
It is very important and interesting to study growing process of vortex structure on the wall surface of a body because the vortex structure affects the wake structure and flow force on the body in a direct fashion. Especially on a moving body with deforming wall surface such as a elastic airfoil, the precise study is needed. In this project, the growing process of the vortex structure at the location close to the wall surface of the moving elastic airfoil has been studied by flow visualization and PIV measurement as well as numerical studies. As a result, it is verified that dynamic thrust acting on elastic airfoils is much dependent on the Strouhal number based on heaving amplitude and frequency of the trailing edge. Moreover, the heaving elastic airfoils develop the vortex with the characteristics different from heaving rigid airfoils from the leading edge toward the trailing edge by wall deformation