Development of liquid crystalline micromotorsto sophisticate advancedmedical instruments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
CHONO Shigeomi  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20155328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Tomohiro  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60309721)
OKA Koichi  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10160649)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords液晶 / モータ / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロマシン / 背流効果 / 流体工学 / 背流
Research Abstract
Imposition of an electric field ona liquid crystal rotates the rodlike molecules, andresultantlya flow, called backflow, is induced. We developed small size of motors by using the backflow.In order to investigate the size effect, we manufactured three sizes of motors whose diameters of axes are 70μm, 100μm and 485μm. These motors rotate smoothlyand steadily. Since the motors developed in this study rotatebythe shear force generated in a portion of liquid crystal in contactwith the outer surfaceof therotation axis,the smallersize of the motor gives the higher rotation speed. The maximumrotationwasobtained for the smallest one, and the value was approximately 30 rpm.