Experimental Investigation of Response of Endothelial Cells andMeasurement of Fluid Shear Stress Using Blood Vessel Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGII Yasuhiko  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任准教授 (90345108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISHIDA Koichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40156592)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオ流体力学 / マイクロ流体 / 血管内皮細胞 / せん断応力 / 循環器病 / 流体工学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 生物・生体工学 / 細胞・組織 / 循環器・高血圧 / マイクロPIV / 内皮細胞
Research Abstract
To investigate an influence of a glycocalyx surface layer covering over endothelial cells (ECs) on the flow field or flow through the layer, a high spatial resolution measurement technique was improved for three-dimensional velocity distributions close to a glycocalyx layer by utilizing a confocal micro-PIV (Particle Image Velocimetry) technique. The developed technique achieved to measure three-dimensional velocity distributions in a177 × 177 × 3 m3 region with in-plane resolution of 7 m and with depth resolution of 0.5 m. By optimizing the PIV analysis, the measurement accuracy was improved even with small fluorescent particle of the diameter of 200 nm and large shear rate. Three-dimensional velocity distribution close to the layer of living ECs cultured in microchannel was measured. The results suggested that the developed technique was useful for investigation of velocity field close to the layer.