Study on a desiccant air conditioning system driving by solar energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIHARA Eiji  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00156613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DANG Chaobin  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30401227)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然エネルギー / デシカント / 湿度調節 / ヒートポンプ / 太陽熱 / 空気調和 / 潜熱顕熱分離
Research Abstract
A desiccant air conditioning system driven by solar energy is proposed, and the absorption performance of two absorbents which can be regenerated at relatively lowtemperatures, i.e. mesoporous silica TMPS 4A and organic sorbent Exran, were experimentally studied. Both the experimental study on the absorption capacity andthe cycle simulation about the energy saving potential by using solar energy for the generation of absorbents were conducted. Based on the experimental measurements ofthe absorption capacity and velocity of the two sorbents, cycle simulation were conducted considering a hybrid desiccant and heat pump air conditioning to controlthe humidity of the room, the solar energy was introduced as alternative energy for generation when available. Cycle simulation results of the hybrid desiccant and heatpump system were compared to that of a conventional cooling dehumidification system, it is shown that the proposed solar heat assisted desiccant air conditioning systemhas 25.1% or 31.9% higher COP when the TMPS4A or Exran is used, respectively.