Measurement of heat transfer in micro/nano structures mediated by surface phonon polaritons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIM Beomjoon  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (60334356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMA Nobuyuki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 技術専門員 (00396912)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) VOLZ Sebastian  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 外国人客員研究員 (70533636)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / ナノチューブ / 表面フォノンポラリトン / ナノスケール伝熱 / 熱工学 / ナノスケール伝達 / マイクロヒーター / 熱ショックタンパク質
Research Abstract
Surface Phonon Polaritons (SPPs) are surface waves productehdebiynteraction ofatomic vibrations with the electromagnetic field. Those waves are strongly enhanced when they couple between themselves. We aimed at designing a glass microtube that allows for strongly enhancing the coupling between SPPs. BecauseareSPPmsonochromatic waves inthe Infrared range, this microstructure should be an efficient monochromatic source just based on simple heating and it might produce abnormal heat conduction phenomena related to ballistic regimes of transport and to waveemecnotn.finThe modeling of the tubeconsists in solving the TM Maxwell equations in the approximation of small wall thicknessand small outer diameter compared to the polariton wavelengths. A simplified polynomialsolution was obtained and solved numericalTlhye.experimental se-tup for provingabnormal heat conduction consists in sticking a glass capillary sample on a heating Pt wire on one end and measuring the temperature on the other end. The phase between both signals provides the thermal diffusivity.