Understanding of light propagation inside human heads and improvement of optical mapping images based on the radiative transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yukio  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (10334583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOI Hiroshi  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90271634)
HOSHI Yoko  (財)東京都医学総合研究所, ヒト統合脳機能プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (50332383)
OKAWA Shinpei  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部・医学科専門課程, 助教 (20432049)
TANIKAWA Yukari  (独)産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (20344202)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords輻射 / 生体光学 / 光マッピング / 頭部内光伝播 / ふく射輸送 / BMI
Research Abstract
For the purpose of the improvement of optical mapping technology which images brain functions noninvasively using near-infrared light, numerical simulations based on the analysis of light propagation in heads and phantom experiments were conducted. The effects of the non-scattering tissues such as the cerebrospinal fluid layer, eye ball and frontal sinus on the mapping images were investigated. Also the effects of the thick blood vessels lying at the brain surface were investigated. The results will contribute to better understanding of the mapping images and to improvement of the quality of the mapping images.