Pressurizing electrochemical hydrogen pump based on thermal engineering analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kohei  九州大学, 工学研究院・機械工学部門, 教授 (10283491)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Kazunari  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80322296)
SHIRATORI Yusuke  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00420597)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords物質輸送 / 昇圧最適化 / 高分子電解質膜 / 電圧効率 / 高分子電解質幕 / 湿潤
Research Abstract
For the demand of high pressure hydrogen gas, a noble electrochemical hydrogen pump was designed and fabricated, which has internal humidifier and dead-end at anode channel to reduce system cost. The pump was successfully operated up to 2 MPa, and evaluated on the voltage and current efficiency with electrochemical measurement. The maximum values of voltage, current and total efficiency were 54, 96 and 45 %, respectively. The total efficiency obtained is same as that of conventional mechanical compressors, suggesting the advantage ofelectrochemical hydrogen pumps